Development of monoclonal antibodies therapy for cerebral infarction and cerebral edema in primate animal mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
RYU katsuyaku  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40432637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords霊長類動物 / 脳梗塞 / 脳浮腫 / 抗体医薬 / 血液-脳関門 / HMGB1 / 血液ー脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed cerebral ischemia and reperfusion injury model using primate animal. In this model, we demonstrated that Anti-HMGM1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) is able to effectively inhibit the development of brain edema in the ischemic region. This edema inhibitory effect is most likely achieved through the protection of the blood brain barrier (BBB) structure in the ischemic region. We also found that HMGB1 was transported from nuclear to the extracellular space likely due to ischemic vascular lesion, and probably transported to the cell organelles as well. The results suggest that the brain tissue protection effect of HMGB1 mAb may be due to its ability to block HMGB1 nuclear-cytoplasmic translocation in the early reperfusion phase following the focal ischemia in the brain tissue.