Search of new biomarker of leukemia focused on lipidomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATE Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (30239537)
BANNO Yoshiko  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50116852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリピドミクス / 白血病 / 質量分析装置 / LCMS / セラミド / スフィンゴリン脂質 / バイオマーカー / 抗がん剤 / LC-MS / メタボノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramides are the key intermediates involved in sphingolipid metabolism. Development of sensitive and specific methods is required to quantify the intra- and extracellular ceramide levels and to understand the physiological role of ceramides.
The combination of liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry can serve as a powerful tool for analyzing complex intact ceramides. We developed a new method using mass spectrometer coupled with ultra performance liquid chromatography (UPLC) for the rapid and simultaneous quantification of ceramides such as C16-, C18-, C20-, C22-, C24-, C24:1-, and C26-ceramide. This method was successfully applied to monitor ceramides in the subcellular fraction obtained from cultured cells. In conclusion, our new method was validated for ceramide analysis, and this can be used in a wide range of clinical applications and to perform biological studies for discerning the role(s) of sphingolipid metabolites.