Development of pharmacological therapy targeting peripheral circadian clocks for treatment of type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hitoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50382875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIJIMA Kentaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448843)
TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 教授 (00324111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体内時計 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 糖新生 / 暁現象 / 臨床薬理学 / 時間治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have indicated that disrupted circadian clocks in peripheral tissues (peripheral clocks) are associated with the pathophysiology of lifestyle-related metabolic diseases including type 2 diabetes. To develop a strategy targeting peripheral clocks for treatment/prevention of metabolic diseases, whether exenatide could affect the rhythms of peripheral clocks was investigated in mice, and we found that exenatide modulates peripheral clocks more strongly than feeding. In addition, we evaluated the impact of peripheral clock in the liver and revealed that hepatic clock directly regulates the daily fasting blood glucose rhythm.