The construction of a means to overcome cancerous multidrug resistance by mediating the post-translational regulators of drug-efflux transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Takuo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80448886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAORI Morimoto  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90401009)
MASAHIRO Kajita  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40591871)
YOKO Idota  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (90629594)
KENTARO Yano  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40644290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsP-糖タンパク / がん多剤耐性 / 裏打ちタンパク / 膜上発現 / 調節因子 / ERMタンパク / 組織選択性 / radixin / 多剤耐性 / 排出組織 / がん細胞 / 正常組織 / 輸送活性 / ラディキシン / 消化管吸収 / トランスポーター / 脳組織移行性 / シルニジピン / 脳保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-glycoprotein (P-gp) excretes many therapeutic drugs from the cytoplasm to outside the cells. Therefore, it is well known as a major factor in multidrug resistance of cancer cells. Our previous study demonstrated that radixin among ezrin, radixin and moesin (ERM proteins) regulated P-gp transport activity and membrane localization. In this study, we investigated the relationship between P-gp and ERM proteins in cancer cells from other organs. The transport activity of intestinal P-gp was regulated by radixin in both normal and cancer cells. On the other hand, it was suggested that none of the ERM proteins affected the renal P-gp in either normal or cancer cells. Thus, we hypothesize that the functional regulation mechanism of P-gp via ERM proteins varies between different organs, such as the intestine and kidney, but not between normal and cancer cells in the same organ.