Quantitative analysis of genetic factors affecting the extent of drug interactions via mechanism based inhibition of cytochrome P450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hisakazu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70262029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koujirou  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70174787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50399143)
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / 個人差 / テーラーメード医療 / 不可逆的阻害 / 遺伝子多型 / テーラーメイド薬物治療 / テーラーメード薬物治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There seems to be considerable inter-individual variations in the extent of drug interactions, especially via the inhibition of oxidative metabolic enzymes, P450s. This study aimed to investigate quantitatively the influence of genetic variation of P450s, such as CYP3A4 and CYP2D6, on the extent of drug interaction in the in vitro studies using genetic variants. As a result of enzymatic study with probe substrates and mechanism-based inhibitors (MBI), we concluded that the inhibitory potencies of MBI differ among genetic variants. These results suggest that the genetic variation of metabolic enzymes affect the extent of drug interactions caused by their inhibitors, as well as the pharmacokinetics of their substrate drugs.