| Project/Area Number |
24590670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Akira 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
| Research Collaborator |
KUSAMORI Kosuke
SAKAI Kosuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 薬学 / 薬剤学 / 薬物送達システム / ナノ粒子 / 白金 / 活性酸素 / 肝転移 / 肝疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are involved in the hepatic metastasis. To prevent hepatic metastasis, we prepared citric acid-protected platinum nanoparticles (Pt-NPs), which exhibited ROS-scavenging activities and selective delivery to a specific type of liver cell. Pt-NPs reduced the superoxide anion, hydrogen peroxide, and hydroxyl radical levels in solution. Pt-NPs predominantly accumulated in hepatic nonparenchymal cells after intravenous injections in mice. In a mouse model of hepatic metastasis, the number of tumor cells in the liver was effectively reduced by a bolus intravenous injection of Pt-NPs. These results indicate that Pt-NPs are promising compounds for preventing hepatic metastasis.