A functional search for pharmacogenomic biomarker of the drugs on inflammatory bowel disease, and suggestion of its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masako  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50467528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMA Junichi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30144463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / アザチオプリン / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Azathioprine (AZA) is an important immunomodulator used for inflammatory bowel disease. Its use is unfortunately limited due to marked inter-individual differences in responses to the drug. In this study, we found the pharmacogenomic factors that may be involved in safety or efficacy during AZA therapy. The findings suggest that the SNPs contribute to the optimization of low-dose AZA treatment. Educational program was also designed through the study to nurture the clinical research mind of the pharmacy student.