Pathophysiological role of AGEs as exacerbation factor in tissue remodeling and molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMITA Yutaka  就実大学, 薬学部, 元教授 (00088709)
TOYOMURA Takao  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40425137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織リモデリング / 炎症 / 再生 / サイトカイン / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated AGEs-binding factor of MW 70kDa by affinity chromatography from lung extract to elucidate the pathophysiological significance of AGEs in inflammatory sites, and to develop the novel targeted therapeutics. The binding between AGEs and RAGE was shown to be inhibited by AGEs-binding factor with dose-dependency, particularly by two different peptides in N-terminal region. These findings indicated the formation of functional complex in several inflammatory conditions.