Development of a novel assay for prediction of response to anti-EGFR antibody therapy in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (30589924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 治療抵抗性 / コンパニオン診断 / 大腸癌 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel method to predict response to anti-EGFR therapy in colorectal cancer. A sensitive EGFR detection method using cetuximab and the simplified surrogate method were successfully established. However, these methods failed to enrich any responders to the therapy in RAS/BRAF wild-type colorectal cancer. We therefore explored novel predictive markers for the therapy by a comprehensive analysis of two different cell lines, KRAS wild-type and mutant, and identified twelve genes that changed between these cells. It is suggested that these candidate genes including a membrane protein related to nucleic acid metabolism might be predictive markers of anti-EGFR therapy.