Molecular identification and characterization of Acinetobacter species causing bacteremia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40614491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hisakazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAcinetobacter / Acinetobacter属菌 / Acinetobacter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acinetobacter baumannii is generally the most frequently isolated Acinetobacter species. According to a recent report from Norway, Acinetobacter nosocomialis was the most frequent isolate from blood cultures. Since the biochemical characteristics of different Acinetobacter spp. are almost identical, accurate identification at the species level is difficult with routine laboratory methods.There is the possibility of different clinical outcomes due to infection with different genospecies since a difference in antibiotic susceptibility between A. baumannii and non-A. baumannii has been reported.The isolates included A. soli (13, 27.1%), A. nosocomialis (12, 25%), A. baumannii (9, 18.8%), A. ursingii (8, 16.7%), A. pittii (3, 6.3%), A. genomic species "close to 13TU (1, 2.1%), A. junii (1, 2.1%) and A. guillouniae (1, 2.1%). Accordingly, our findings emphasize the importance of performing further epidemiological investigation of Acinetobacter species.