Microbiological and molecular epidemiological analyses of community-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YANO Hisakazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISHIMA Hiroyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60339843)
Research Collaborator INOMATA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRSA / CA-MRSA / 市中感染型MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the MRSA isolates were classified as CA-MRSA or hospital-associated (HA)-MRSA according to a clinical classification based on patient information and a molecular classification based on SCCmec typing. Additionally, we performed PFGE and MLST.
Of the 231 MRSA isolates, 28 and 78 were classified as CA-MRSA by the clinical and molecular classifications, respectively. The most frequently detected CA-MRSA clone was sequence type 5-SCCmec IV, which has not previously been reported in Japan. The numbers of detected CA-MRSA isolates differed between the molecular classification and the clinical classification and the CA-MRSA detection frequency and the presence of the ST5-SCCmec IV clone were distinctive features in Japan.