Clinicopathological features of malignant lymphoma in Miyagi study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHASAMA Ryo  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30184625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Noriko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534167)
ISHIZAWA Kenichi  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00359506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 3,043 cases of newly diagnosed malignant lymphoma in Miyagi between 2002 and 2012 were enrolled in this epidemiological study. The rate of each subtype was mostly similar to that in our previous report. The most frequent subtype of B-cell lymphoma was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), followed by follicular lymphoma and extranodal marginal zone lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (38.6%, 19.7% and 7.5%).
To identify the biological prognostic factors in DLBCL, we analyzed biological parameters (BCL2, BCL6, c-MYC and BACH2). In cases with high BACH2 expression in GCB (38 cases) and non-GCB groups (38 cases), the 3-year overall survival (OS) rate was significantly shorter than that with low expression (71.7% vs 91.3%, P = 0.0256). In the DLBCL with MYC translocation (n=18), expression of BACH2 may be a prognostic marker (3y OS 75.0% vs 22.9%, P=0.132). BACH2, a B cell-specific transcriptional repressor, may plays a significant role in B cell lymphoma.