Clinical application of rapid bacterial identification using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Kazuyuki  麻布大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50436440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80164739)
SATOH Mamoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附研究部門教員 (20401002)
SATO Kenichi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90505687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病原微生物 / 細菌同定 / MALDI-TOF MS / プロテオミクス / 病原微生物同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MALDI-TOF MS is increasingly used in clinical microbial diagnostics for species identification of pathogens. The identification rates at the species and genus levels were 91.7% and 97.0%, respectively, and both rates were improved by adding clinical isolate data obtained in our laboratory to that in the original commercial database.
MRSA is one of the major pathogens responsible for nosocomial infection. The presence of MRSA in a hospital is detrimental to patients and to hospital management. Thus, rapid identification of MRSA is needed. Here, we report a prospective study of rapid discrimination of MSSA from MRSA using MALDI-TOF MS in 160 clinical isolates of S. aureus. The predictive model was trained using 50 MSSA and 50 MRSA. The identification rates were 90.0% for MSSA and 87.5% for MRSA. In blind test sets, 30 MSSA and 30 MRSA were correctly classified, with identification rates of 93.3% for MSSA and 86.7% for MRSA.