Clinical application of the rapid IT system for identifying pathogenic bacteria using the eukaryote-made Taq DNA polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NIIMI HIDEKI  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50401865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Isao  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
NOTE Ryougou  富山大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師長 (60377364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 感染症 / 遺伝子検査 / PCR / 迅速検査 / 微生物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the novel IT system (Tm mapping method) for rapidly identifying the dominant bacteria in a clinical sample. Employing only seven primer sets, more than 100 bacterial species can be identified. Moreover, this method can be used to rapidly diagnose the absence of bacteria in clinical samples.
We tested the Tm mapping method using 200 whole blood samples obtained from patients with suspected sepsis, 85% (171/200) of which matched the culture results based on the detection level. A total of 130 samples were negative according to the Tm mapping method, 98% (128/130) of which were also negative based on the culture method. Meanwhile, 70 samples were positive according to the Tm mapping method, and of the 59 suitable for identification, 100% (59/59) exhibited a “match”with the culture or sequencing results. These findings were obtained within three hours of whole blood collection. The Tm mapping method is useful for identifying infectious diseases requiring prompt treatment.