Altered phospholipid metabolism and anti-diabetic effect of CETP deficiency
Project/Area Number |
24590683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高HDL血症 / 脂質代謝異常 / 遺伝子変異 / リン脂質 / 脂質転送蛋白 / CETP欠損症 / スフィンゴミエリン / リポ蛋白 / Sphingomyelin / CETP欠損 / HDL2 / LDL2 / ApoE / ApoC-I / 冠動脈疾患 / CETP / Lp(a) / 発現細胞 / HepG2 / sdLDL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasma cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) deficiency is autosomal recessive (in part, co-dominant) disease/trait manifesting increased HDL-CE because the deficiency of CE transfer between VLDL or LDL and HDL. HDL2, large HDL found in CETP deficiency is reported to have decreased sphingomyelin levels. In this study, SM and apoE as well as apoC-I were determined in subjects with CETP deficiency. Isolation of HDL was done by ultracentrifugation or PEG precipitation. CETP deficiency may have increased SM and CE in HDL2, some of large HDL is so buoyant as to be found in the LDL fraction.