The impact of genetic variants of heme oxygenase-1 on transplant outcomes after unrelated bone marrow transplantation and development of new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Eriko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50251921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Akiyoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 骨髄移植 / 血管内皮細胞傷害 / トロンボモジュリン / 組織因子 / 急性GVHD / 一塩基多型 / 血管内皮細胞 / IL-6 / ICAM-1 / 幹細胞移植後合併症 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼー1 / 放射線障害 / 一塩基置換(SNP) / 同種骨髄移植 / 移植関連合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the THBD gene single nucleotide variation rs3176123 in the donor side influences a risk for acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) and the subsequent mortality after unrelated bone marrow transplantation. We also demonstrated that exposure of radiation on human umbilical vein endothelial cells resulted in significant increases in tissue factor (TF), IL-6, and ICAM-1 mRNA expressions. On the other hand, thrombomodulin (TM) mRNA expression was significantly decreased. Pretreatment of recombinant TM inhibited radiation-induced expression of TF. Recombinant TM would be effective for the prevention of transplant-related complications.