Development of a redox biological reaction-based diagnostic method at bedside for oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KASUNO Kenji  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60455243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275324)
KIMURA Hideki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20283137)
TKAHASHI Naoki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30377460)
NAKAMURA Hajime  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第8研究部, 研究員 (70303914)
木村 秀樹  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20283187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 急性腎障害 / 尿中チオレドキシン / チオレドキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that urinary thioredoxin (TRX) levels were markedly higher in patients with acute kidney injury (AKI) than in those with chronic kidney disease or in healthy subjects. In a steady state, TRX in blood is filtered and reabsorbed by renal tubular cells. During kidney injury, tubular cells excrete TRX in an oxidative form in response to oxidative stress. With using this unique phenomenon, we developed a redox biological reaction-based diagnostic method at bedside for oxidative stress. This method employed chemiluminescent immuno assay, and completed within 15 minutes. For the differentiation between AKI and other renal diseases, the area under the curve for urinary TRX was 0.94 (95% confidence interval, 0.90-0.98) in a receiver operating characteristic curve analysis, and the sensitivity and specificity were 0.88 and 0.88, respectively, at the optimal cutoff value of 43.0 ug/g creatinine. This diagnostic ability is comparable to established AKI markers NGAL, KIM-1, and L-FABP.