Project/Area Number |
24590687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Kaneo 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20242662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Yukio 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
TAKANO Katsuhiro 山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60382925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEMARU Kazuya 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80402080)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗血小板薬 / 血小板 / シロスタゾール / PGE1 / cAMP / 薬効モニタリング / 血小板凝集能検査 / 抗血小板療法 / 検査血液学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cilostazol has been shown to be effective for prevention and treatment of cerebral infarction. However, there appears to be no widely accepted method appropriate for monitoring cilostazol. We attempted to establish an assay system for cilostazol monitoring, using platelet aggregation induced by arachidonic acid (AA), ADP or thrombin receptor agonist peptide (TRAP) in the presence of PGE1 which upregulates intracellular cyclic AMP. AA-, ADP- or TRAP-induced platelet aggregation in the presence of PGE1 could give good estimate after ingestion of cilostazol. It is suggested that this system is a good tool for monitoring cilostazol. We believe this system for monitoring cilostazol can be useful for estimating the actual efficacy of cilostazol on platelet aggregation, bioavailability, and compliance for cilostazol in actual clinical settings, and hope that this method can serve as a tailor-made therapy for cilostazol.