Isolation of cancer stem cells by the staining nucleic acid and analyses of their molecular specificities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00242769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kazuknori  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (80252170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸 / がん幹細胞 / 蛍光染色 / 細胞分離 / 蛍光標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to analyze chemotherapy-resistant cells after the treatment of anti-cancer drugs, because it might be useful to monitor the depth of remission and detect earlier relapse. We tried to analyze these cells alive by molecular methods after we get alive chemotherapy-resistant cells. The probes against bcr-abl fusion RNA was biotinized and then labelled fluorescences. We analyzed the fluorescence after energy transfer after insertion of the probes and incubation. The intensity of fluorescence was increased compared with bcr-abl negative cells. However it was not enough to separate them by flow cytometry. Another effort will be needed to increase the sensitivity.