The molecular mechanism of the linear-log relation between thyrotropin synthesis and T3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigekazu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20303547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Akio  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50402269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモン / 転写因子 / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / GATA2 / ネガティブフィードバック / 下垂体 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / thyrotropin / thyroid hormone / transcription / TRH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a linear-log relationship between the syntheses of thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) in pituitary and serum thyroid hormone (T3, T4) as in the case between the adrenocorticotropic hormone and glucocorticoid.  Based on our tethering model where transactivating function of transcription factor GATA2, which is essential for the TSHbeta expression, is interfered with by T3 in the presence of its receptor (TR), we have studied the role of T3-bound TRbeta 2 in the transcriptional auto-regulation of the GATA2 gene. Our current results may provide the insight for the expression of the TSHbeta gene which is negatively regulated by T3 with linear-log relationship.