Clarification of the involvement of leptin and ghrelin in cardiovascular dysautonomia and vision for treatment in Parkinson disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TOMOHIKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00437039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Horohisa  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
HIRAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30283435)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 起立性低血圧 / 食事性低血圧 / グレリン / レプチン / 自律神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the involvement of leptin and ghrelin in patients with Parkinson's disease. Decrease in systolic blood pressure during the head-up tilt test was associated with low concentration of basic value of leptin and high concentration of basic value of active ghrelin. Decreased activity of sympathetic nerves and vasodilating effects caused by low concentration of leptin and high concentration of active ghrelin may associates with orthostatic hypotension in Parkinson's disease.
Decrease in systolic blood pressure after glucose load was tend to be associated with percentage change of active ghrelin of the glucose load. Ghrelin is appetite stimulant hormone and is considered to decrease after glucose load. But in Parkinson's disease patients’s with postprandial hypotension, this response is impaired and may result in vasodilation.