Monitoring for anticoagulant therapy and mechanism for anticoagulant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hideo  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40158704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗Xa活性 / NOAC / 抗凝固療法 / モニター / 血栓予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-Xa activity was negatively correlated with weight or surface area of a body. There was no significant difference in Xa activity between with and without thrombosis, but that was markedly high in the patients with major bleeding. Plasma levels of soluble fibrin (SF) and D-dimer were significantly high in the patients with thrombosis, but that was markedly high in those with major bleeding. Soluble platelet membrane glycoprotein VI (sGPVI) as a marker for platelet activation was markedly high in those with thrombosis. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) score was useful in the monitoring for DIC, and antithrombin, SF and D-dimer were useful in the monitoring for pregnant women.