Project/Area Number |
24590693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIKI Ikuyo 三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (20369614)
NOBORI Tsutomu 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科, 特任教授 (60106995)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ファーマコゲノミクス / 2型糖尿病 / 薬剤トランスポーター / DNAマイクロアレイ / 糖尿病治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Personalized medicine based on pharmacogenomics is being developed at the clinical stage. These developments in personalized medicine are strongly supported by marked innovations in genetic analyses. However, there are currently no potential companion diagnostics for common diseases. As common diseases are multifactorial, we appreciated that drugs pass through complex metabolic pathways was important rather than experience a single enzymatic modification to predict therapeutic efficacy. We attempted DNA microarray system in type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). Sitagliptin is most popular DPP4-i, but showed individual response variability. We designed a study to develop personalized medicine of T2DM by sitagliptin based on drug metabolism. Sitagliptin is excreted through kidney and pharmacokinetics is mostly regulated by P-glycoprotein (ABCB1) and organic anion transport (OAT3). We analyzed multiple genetic variants determined by the DMET including ABCB1 and OAT3 in T2DM patients.