Contributing rate of environmental factors to clinical laboratory tests based on the data using twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MIKIO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50294088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70142594)
KATO Kenji  神戸市立看護大学, 准教授 (70458404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床検査 / 双生児 / 環境因子 / エピゲノム / 遺伝因子 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was proposed to examine the environmental factors affecting to the clinical laboratory tests using monozygotic twins, who have completely concordant genetic background. We indicated preliminaly that the methylation rates were different among the genotypes of polymorphisms in gene encoding the methylation-related enzymes, and that they can affect to the prognosis of autoimmune thyroid diseases. In addition, we have found 25-30 discordant twin pairs in the positivity of thyroid-specific autoantibodies, and are analyzing the intra-pair differences of methylation rates using these twins.