Molecular analysis of pathogenesis and the unique machinery of cell division in Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMON Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (40215033)
SUGIURA Tetsuro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50171145)
MORIMOTO Norihito  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60398055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 細胞分裂制御システム / 形態形成 / minCDE / ftsZ / cdrA / coccoid / 細胞分裂 / CdrA / FtsZ / minシステム / 分子相互作用 / Minシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial cells precisely divide, coordinated by many molecular components including Min proteins and FtsZ. However, the role of Min proteins in H. pylori is little known. We investigated the function of Min proteins with a wild-type HPK5 and HPK5-derivative mutants constructed. All disruptants were filamentous with few minicells. These genes maintained the cell morphology. The lowest coccoid form appeared in minE-disruptant, indicating that MinE contributes to the coccoid conversion at the stationary phase. FtsZ was dispersed throughout a cell in only minD-disruptant by immunofluorescence microscopy, revealing that MinD is involved in conduct of FtsZ localization. These showed the intrinsic characteristics of H. pylori Min proteins and provided new insights to understand the cell division of H. pylori.
Furthermore, we first discovered new spherical phages (KHP30 and KHP40) from 2 clinical isolates.