The infection by Helicobacter pylori possessing platelet-activating factor influences the acute coronary syndrome (ACS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tetsuro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50171145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
TAKATA Jun  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90206748)
MORIMOTO Norihito  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 副技師長 (60398055)
公文 義雄  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40215033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 血小板 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 菌体膜成分 / 白血球 / 抗凝固剤 / 血小板凝集・活性化 / 菌体膜蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to determine whether the infection by Helicobacter pylori possessing platelet-activating factor (lpp) influences the clinical pathology of acute coronary syndrome (ACS). Anti-lpp antibody was gained from a rabbit immunized with the lpp-His fusion protein made. In H. pylori infected Mongolian gerbil, the lpp was not found in blood. However, the 20-kDa was detected by western blotting with anti-lpp antibody in only sera from 2 H. pylori infected ACS patients. These indicated that the lpp transmigrates to blood vessels and might influence on the development of ACS.
Moreover, the lpp associated platelet-activating was synergistically enhanced with L-selectin. Our study showed the possibility that the lpp possesses anti-heparin effect and the affinity of lpp for calcium iron influence the platelet-activating.