Analysis of expression profile and application to the novel therapeutic target of stem cell replication molecules in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI DAISUKE  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50295359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  札幌医科大学, 名誉教授 (10158644)
TANAKA Maki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40207139)
KURIBAYASHI Kageaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新規治療標的 / 肺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 再発 / 予測マーカー / 幹細胞複製分子 / 治療標的 / 耐性予測 / 治療耐性因子 / 幹細胞 / 複製分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aimed to identify novel therapeutic target in lung cancer. For that purpose, we examined the potentiality of SALL4 that expresses especially at early stages of cancer and that its inhibition of the expression leads to growth arrest of the cells. Appropriate level of the inhibition of SALL4 in lung cancer cells resulted in the augmentation of the sensitivity of all investigated anticancer drugs at quite low concentration. Moreover, in lung cancer patients those freshly entried chemotherapy after surgical resection, amounts of SALL4 mRNA expression before chemotherapy was higher in the group showing recurrence after chemotherapy and was further higher in the group showing shorter survival. The data indicate that SALL4 induces drug resistance and could be a novel therapeutic target in lung cancer patients.