Project/Area Number |
24590702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Satoshi 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (30406805)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 赤血球膜タンパク / Na+/K+-ATPase / ナトリウムポンプ / HPLC / C12E8 / なし |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To isolate high-purity erythrocyte membrane-derived Na+/K+-ATPase, WGA-agarose column chromatography was used to remove impurities. The target protein was obtained as a peak eluted by 0.03 M GlcNAc. To verify the identity of this protein, the subunit structure of Na+/K+-ATPase was analyzed by SDS-PAGE. We confirmed the presence of bands corresponding to a molecular weight of approximately 97kDa by Silver impregnation stain. Further, we compared the erythrocyte membrane-derived protein with the Na+/K+-ATPase isolated and purified from pig kidney. As a result the positions of elution peak was corresponding. Thus, we successfully established a simple method to isolate Na+/K+-ATPase from erythrocyte membrane.