Development of ultra high speed and highly sensitive simultaneous bio- and chemi-luminescent assay and its application to multi labeled immunoassay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20223141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物発光 / 化学発光 / 超高速高感度測定 / イクオリン / ガウシアルシフェラーゼ / アクリニジウムエステル / マルチラベルイムノアッセイ / 多成分同時測定 / 超高速高感度 / 3成分同時測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed simultaneous bio- and chemi- luminometric assay using aequorin (AQ), gaussia luciferase (GL) and acrinidium ester (AE). In this study, we applied this analytical method to the detection of muliplex-labeled immunoassay. Minimum detection limit of AQ, GL and AE were 6.4 x 10-20, 9.7 x10-19 and 6.5 x 10-19 mol/assay utilizing proposed simultaneous bio- and chemi- luminometric assay, respectively. I also applied to multiplex-labeled immunoassay for tumor makers and mice cytokines. These measurable ranges were 4.0~263 ng/mL (AFP), 8.8~565 ng/mL (PSA) and 2.8~4620 ng/mL (CEA) for human tumor makers and 0.625-40ng/mL (TNF-α), 20-1250pg/mL (IFN-γ), 20-1250pg/mL (IL-6) for mice cytokines, respectively.