Analysis of phenotype and genotype of antibiotic resistant bacterial isolates whose resistance mechanism was not unraveled by routine laboratory examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Kunihiko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70181287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmetallo beta lactamase / carbapenem / Enterobacter cloacae / Klebsiella pneumoniae / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / Acinetobacter baumannii / multi-drug resistant / Enterobacteriaceae / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / メタロβラクタマーゼ(MBL) / インテグロン / リネゾリド耐性 / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / メタロβラクタマーゼ / メルカプト酢酸ナトリウム / 抗菌薬耐性 / metalloβlactamase / カルバペネム耐性 / A. baumannii / P. aeruginosa / 薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム / Klebsiella pneumoniae / OXA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular epidemiological analysis was performed for antimicrobial resistant bacteria isolated in our hospital. Many carbapenem resistance gene positive enterobacteriaceae were isolated in the same period and the same ward. The result of the antimicrobial susceptibility testing of those isolate showed both carbapenem susceptible and resistant phenotypes. Those isolates showed the identical genotype on Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis, indicating the nosocomial spread of the strain.
Further, colonization of Metallo beta lactamase gene positive Multi drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains with same genotype in our hospital was revealed.
The isolates of carbapenem resistant Acinetobacter baumannii were analyzed genetically. Multi Locus Sequence Typing revealed that the strain belonged Clonal Complex 92 as the global clone, and analysis of resistant gene identified the OXA23 beta lactamase gene.