Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Refractory Leukemia: Diagnostic Implications of FLT3-ITD Associated Biomarkers for Drug Resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20174196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRefractory Leukemia / Drug Resistance / Biomarker / FLT3-ITD / 白血病 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 遺伝子 / 抗がん剤 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular pathogenesis and diagnostic marker of refractory leukemia, molecular mechanisms of cytosine arabinoside resistant leukemia cell K562 cells which possess prognostically poor biomarkers, an internal tandem duplication (ITD) of the receptor tyrosine kinase FLT3. Microarray analysis of the FLT3-ITD-transduced K562 leukemia cell line revealed 311 up-regulated genes. Among them we found transcriptional induction by FLT3-ITD of the runt-domain-containing transcriptional factor RUNX3. FLT3-ITD increased RUNX3 promoter activity in a reporter assay, which was hampered by the inhibitors. shRNA knockdown of RUNX3 in the cells resulted in an increased sensitivity to Ara-C. Exogenous overexpression of RUNX3 per se in K562 cells resulted in enhanced Ara-C resistance. These results suggest that RUNX3 could be a prerequisite for Ara-C resistance via FLT3-ITD signaling, and thus an important candidate of biomarker of the refractory AML.