Study of the fibrosis evaluation using the ultrasound in the chronic hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Keisuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (30290167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kentaro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201852)
HASHIMOTO Senjyu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378049)
NISHIKAWA Toru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20410714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維化評価 / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / インターフェロン / 肝硬度測定 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infection of hepatitis C virus (HCV) progresses to chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma. Therefore we should diagnose the clinical stage exactly before starting treatment.We measured the liver stiffness (Vs) by the ultrasound and evaluated its correlation with the liver fibrosis stage and usefulness of the follow-up of Vs values during the Interferon (IFN) therapy.
The Vs values correlated with several blood fibrosis indexes (hyaluronic acid, APRI and FIB-4). Furthermore, the Vs values correlated with histological fibrosis stage (F0 - 4). A significant difference of Vs values was shown among the patients with different fibrosis stages. The cutoff of Vs values for each fibrosis stage was obtained. In the study of the follow-up of Vs values during the IFN therapy, the changes of Vs values reflected the different responses to the therapy. However, it seemed that the prediction of the response to IFN treatment by Vs values before treatment needs further studies.