Profile analysis of disease-related markers in synovial tissues of rheumatoid arthritis using imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tooru  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toyofumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10247843)
MAKINO Shigeki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20268204)
KOTANI Takuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80411362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / プロテオミクス / 質量イメージング / 関節炎 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper showed that the infiltration of inflammatory cells such as macrophages and lymphocytes into synovitis lesions and the expression of TGF-β, VEGF, MMP-3 and -9 in arthritis-model mice are elevated in comparison to control mice. Proteomics-based quantitative analysis showed the elevated expression of α-enolase and other unidentified markers in synovial tissues of arthritis. Tissue sections for imaging mass spectrometry could not obtained by microtome because of bone tissues and small samples.