Deletion of the 3p region in malignant mesothelioma cells derived from Japanese patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO-TAMAOKI Tomoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yoshie  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10566673)
MORINAGA Tomonori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10351818)
KUBO Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
中野 孝司  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10155781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMI Mitsuru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90221118)
SHIMA Hiroki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90104257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 3p領域 / BAP1遺伝子 / クロマチンリモデリング / 転写制御 / HDAC阻害剤 / ゲノム多型 / 易罹患性 / クロマチン構造 / ゲノム不安定性 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 3p21 / PBRM1遺伝子 / MLPA法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BAP1 gene, one of the histone modifiers, on 3p21.1 is frequently deleted or mutated in the malignant mesothelioma (MM) cell lines established from sporadic Japanese cases. We established the MLPA method to detect its deletion. Using whole exome analysis of eight MM cell lines, we picked up 312 genes with biallelic deletions and/or variants with protein damaging. Gene annotation analysis revealed that 302 genes belong to the family genes of histone modifier, chromatin remodeling (especially mSWEI/SNF), transcription factors and their co-factors. We also detected several MM cells were resistant to HDAC-inhibitors. Since HDAC-inhibitors lead to growth arrest and differentiation through histone modifiers, they were not effective to MM cells without these factors. We also detected that several somatic variants detected by whole exome analysis were derived from germline, suggesting that these germline variants may be useful markers to detect MM susceptibility.