Project/Area Number |
24590717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松嶋 和美 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00369125)
安東 由喜雄 熊本大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20253742)
安楽 健作 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80389543)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コレステロール / HDL亜分画コレステロール / ホモジニアス法 / HDL2-コレステロール / HDL3-コレステロール / HDL亜分画 / HDL2-C / HDL3-C / HDL2 / HDL3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that addition of the cationic surfactant and a polyethylene glycol modified enzyme to the cholesterol assay system selectively solubilizes HDL3-C. We then applied this knowledge to the development of a homogeneous HDL3-C assay that is simple and requires no separation processing. The repeatability of this method was found to be 2.0% or less by CV% for HDL3-C in the range of 10 to 30 mg/dl, and its coefficient of correlation with the subfraction by ultracentrifugation was r=0.841 with the regression equation y=0.884x+4.807 for n=20. The method can be embodied in an automatic analyzer for simple, fast measurement of HDL3-C using a minute amount of sample, and is expected to substantially contribute to the treatment and prevention of arteriosclerotic disease.