Project/Area Number |
24590718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Keizo 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINYA Tomohiro 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (60551299)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / フリーラジカル / ラジカル捕捉剤 / 抗ラジカル捕捉剤抗体 / 電子スピン共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidative Stress have important roles in various diseases such as diabetes, infectious disease, inflammatory disease, lung injury and aging. Threrfore, development of a correct and handy method of oxidative stress is desired. So we have developed the new radical measurement method which is stable and high sensitive by using an antibody of a radical trap agent. As a results, It could be confirmed that it can be gauged, a immunostain method, ELISA method and HPLC method. Consequently, I could think this method could contribute to a study of all fields as new oxidation stress measurement.