Early detection and effective treatment strategies for the progression of cardiovascular complication of obesity and diabetes focusing on the function of macrophages and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
NORIKO Satoh  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究室長(臨床代謝栄養) (80373512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Koji  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター臨床研究センター展開医療研究部, 部長 (50283594)
KOTANI Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 臨床検査医学, 准教授 (60335510)
Research Collaborator TSUKAHARA Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター脳神経外科, 副院長
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター外科, 医長
HATA Hiroaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター外科, 医員
ARATA Jyun  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター形成外科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 血管合併症 / 炎症 / 臨床研究 / 単球 / 糖尿病 / 肥満症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in obese and diabetic patients among two multicenter prospective cohorts of JOMS and J-DOS with 1334 obesity and/or diabetes patients which we established, the function of peripheral blood monocyte (inflammatory M1/ anti-inflammatory M2 type balance) were deteriorated. This was found to be in accordance with an increase in novel oxidized LDL and CAVI (Diabetes Care, 2010). In addition, we revealed that a DPP4 inhibitor and the medication for dyslipidemia, EPA, improved the M1/ M2 ratio in the monocyte, thereby leading to their anti-atherogenic effects (Diabetes Care, 2012, 2013, Metabolism, 2013). Furthermore, monocyte M1/M2 type ratios were associated with the inflammation degree of the carotid plaque in patients undergoing carotid endarterectomy. Therefore, we can suggest the a treatment program including a novel cardiovascular risk marker system focusing on monocyte function (M1/M2 type).