| Project/Area Number |
24590721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Yuuji 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
KAKIZAKI Hidehiro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10241324)
HASHIZUME Kazumi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 慢性骨盤痛症候群 / 肥満細胞 / 間質性膀胱炎 / 過敏性腸症候群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was conducted to elucidate the role of mast cells in the pathophysiology of chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CPPS) including interstitial cystitis (IC), irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), etc. We investigated the possible roles of mast cells with IC model, IBS model and combination model using genetically mast cell-deficient WBB6F1/J-KitW/KitW-v (W/Wv) and congenic normal WBB6F1/J-Kit+/Kit+ (+/+).The rate of change in VV was significantly lower in the W/Wv than +/+, especially IC model group. Also, with regard to the change of bladder histology the inflammatory changes were less extensive in W/Wv than +/+. The presence of mast cells is the aggravating factor of inflammation. Further detailed study of the role of mast cells is needed to elucidate the pathophysiological mechanism underlying IC/CPPS.