Hypogastric afferent cause hyperactive bladder following pelvic organ inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI MASAHITO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00177700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAI Kazumasa  関西看護医療大学, 特任准教授 (60283933)
ITO Tomoko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50241675)
YOSHIZUMI Masaru  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70553379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下腹神経 / 骨盤痛 / 過活動膀胱 / ATP / プロスタグランジン / 会陰神経 / 骨盤神経 / カプサイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Afferent components of hypogastric nerve which innervate to urinary bladder, uterus or colon, modulate synaptic transmission of the hypogastiric ganglia in the cat. Storage of the urine in the bladder activate the afferent nerve activity and inhibit the sympathetic efferent activity. Inflammation of the uterus elicits the hypogastric nerve afferent activity and inhibit ten storage mechanisms to the bladder. This might one of the mechanism of the hyperactive bladder.