Mechanism of anti-pruritic action of histamine H4 receptor antagonist and its usefulness in the treatment of itching dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Katsunori  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10543069)
Research Collaborator SUWA Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsH4受容体拮抗薬 / ステロイド長期塗布誘発掻痒 / プロスタグランジンD2 (PGD2) / ケラチノサイト / サブスタンスP (SP) / ヒスタミン / マウス / 正常ヒト角化細胞 (NHEK) / 掻痒 / デキサメタゾン (DEX) / H4受容体アンタゴニスト (H4RA) / 一酸化窒素 (NO) / dexamethasone / H4受容体アンタゴニスト / ロイコトリエンB4 (LTB4) / LTA4 hydrolase inhibitor / サブスタンスP急性掻痒 / 痒み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topical glucocorticoids are the first-line therapy for chronic dermatitis. We previously reported that long-term topical glucocorticoids exacerbated pruritus in chronic dermatitis model mice. In this study, we clarified that oral dose of histamine H4 receptor antagonist prevented the worsening of pruritus, and additionally suppressed the inflammation. These results indicated that H4 receptor antagonist would be useful for prevention of the exacerbation of pruritus induced by topical glucocorticoids in patients with chronic dermatitis.