The roles of glycoprotein non-metastatic melanoma B (Gpnmb) in the modulation of ion channel activities and pain conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIGERU Yokoyama  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (00210633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroaki  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痛み / 神経損傷 / Gpnmb
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of glycoprotein non-metastatic melanoma B (Gpnmb) was up-regulated in both sciatic nerve and spinal cord injuries. In the lesioned sites, Gpnmb-immunoreactive cells were co-stained with markers including OX-42, ED1, and OX6. These results suggest that Gpnmb, which is produced by macrophages and microglia, may play important roles in pathophysiological processes in both peripheral and central nerve injuries.