Investigation of a role for multifunctional mechanosensor TRPV2 in adult sensory neuron and pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Toru  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (90464156)
KATANOSAKA Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Research Collaborator NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
TAKATSU Satomi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士研究員
MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTRPV2 / 疼痛 / 機械受容 / 侵害受容器 / 一次知覚神経 / 脊髄神経節 / 痛覚 / 熱痛覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored an unknown function of TRPV2, a nonselective cation channel, in adult primary sensory neurons by construction and analysis of a primary sensory neuron-specific conditional knock-out mice of TRPV2 (cKO). There was no apparent difference in number, population, and morphology of the primary sensory neurons, and their axonal development between the cKO mice and normal littermates. However, the nocifensive behavior of the mice against noxious mechanical stimuli and the incidence of stretch-sensitive primary sensory neurons with relatively high-thresholds were significantly reduced in cKO mice compared to the normal mice. These results suggest that TRPV2 in the adult primary sensory neurons is involved in the mechanical nociception.