Sex differences in pain perception and plasticitical role of descending inhibitory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TODA Kazuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80134708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Mari  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60101565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疼痛認知 / 性差 / 下行性鎮痛系 / 可塑性 / 帯状回 / ラット / 痛覚 / 情動 / 痛み / 下行性鎮痛 / ストレス / 鍼刺激 / 逃避反射 / 疼痛 / 性周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex differences in pain perception is well known in animals and men. One of the mechanisms of these differences is presumed to be a plasticity of descending inhibition. We investigated changes of pain threshold and activities of anterior cingulate cortex (ACCX) after stress loading or acupuncture for activation of descending inhibition.The main results are as follows:1)Neuronal activities of ACCX were changed during menstrual cycle in female,however, no sequential changes were observed in male rats.2)There were no chronological changes of antinociceptive effects evoked by acupuncture in both sex.These results suggest that sex differences in pain "sensation" is not clear, but, those in emotional pain "perception" were strongly observed. Plasticity of descending inhibition is thought to be involved in these sex differences.