Effect of pulsed radiofrequency current on expression of substance P,CGRP,and BDNF in the DRG neurons of neuropathic pain model rats induced by resiniferatoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TANAKA nobuhiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (30264394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Tomohiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20441842)
YONAHA Tetsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70468023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルス高周波法 / パルス高周波 / pulsed radiofrequency / 神経障害痛 / 間欠的高周波照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the Pulsed Radiofrequency (PRF) mechanism by evaluating the protein expression level in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG) of neuropathic pain model rats induced by resiniferatoxin.
we demonstrated that expression levels of Substance P, calcitonin gene-related peptide, and the brain-derived neurotrophic factor in the DRG neurons were decreased by RTX, and that PRF current restored these proteins’ expression levels. We propose that one of mechanisms of PRF current to neuropathic pain may be the modulatory effect of neurotransmitter and neurotrophic factor expression in the DRG neurons.