Identification of crosstalk between pathological angiogenesis and neurons in regulating chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KISHIOKA Shiroh  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60137255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGUCHI Norikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433341)
KOBAYASHI Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511562)
Research Collaborator KADOWAKI Yui
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 血管新生 / VEGF / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 血管内皮細胞 / ネットワーク / マクロファージ / 神経炎症 / 坐骨神経 / ケモカイン / エピジェネティクス / CXCR4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined the molecular mechanism of chronic pain through relationship between neuron and angiogenesis. Macrophages and neutrophils were accumulated into peripheral nerves after injury, and they produced vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). We identified the progression of pathological angiogenesis in the injured nerves using immunohistochemistry, and these phenomenon was confirmed by proliferation of endothelial cells by VEGF signaling. Moreover, pharmacological inhibition of VEGF signaling was able to prevent injury-induced chronic pain. In conclusion, we propose that VEGF signaling-dependent pathological angiogenesis in the injured peripheral nerves might be key component of chronic pain.