The mechanism for multiple sclerosis-related pain and its new therapy
Project/Area Number |
24590731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Tohoku Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURADA Shinobu 東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / 疼痛 / μ受容体 / 鎮痛薬 / ジーンセラピー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The narcotic analgesic oxycodone and κ-opioid receptor agonist nalfurafine are extremely effective against morphine-resistant multiple sclerosis-related pain. The effect of these analgesics against the multiple sclerosis-related pain may be partially mediated through the activation of κ-opioid receptors. In addition, the reduced analgesic effect of morphine against the multiple sclerosis-related pain may be caused by the desensitization of μ-opioid receptors that is revealed by the activation of NMDA receptors. In fact, the morphine analgesia reduced against the multiple sclerosis-related pain recovers by a single injection of NMDA receptor antagonists.