Mechanism analysis of the trigeminal nervous system modification on cortical spreading depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Haruki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (30528203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNEKAWA Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10548481)
Research Collaborator EBINE Taeko  慶應義塾大学, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳循環代謝 / CSD / 片頭痛 / 脳血管障害 / trigger point / 鍼灸 / acupuncture / 統合医療 / 大脳皮質皮質拡延性抑制 / 三叉神経 / 疼痛制御 / Acupuncture / 鍼灸の科学化 / 大脳皮質拡延性抑制 / PID / 頭痛 / Moxibustion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about the factor which has an influence on an occurrence threshold of Cortical Spreading Depression (CSD), and got many outcomes. The most important outcome is that a trigger point on the trigeminal nervous territory made decrease of the CSD threshold, like a direct stimulus of the pain receptors. Our results suggest the trigger point has a potential to be an intervention pathway for these disorders. These outcomes contribute to building of the new treatment strategy for migraine, headache and the cerebrovascular accident.