Study on novel mechanism for TRPV1-mediated control of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIKO Maeda  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50271010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 骨髄移植 / 骨髄キメラマウス / カプサイシン / TRPV1 / ノックアウトマウス / 触アロディニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied mechanisms for TRPV1-mediated control of neuropathic pain in mice. We found recruitment of immune cells and differentiation and hypertrophy of adipocyte in the injured sciatic nerve tissue. Stimulation of TRPV1 on immune cells inhibited the development of neuropathic pain. Interaction of immune cells and adipocytes in the injured nerve tissue facilitates the development of neuropathic pain, revealed by gene expression profiling in co-culture of immune cells and adipocytes. These studies suggest that TRPV1 on immune cells is a target molecule for the control of neuropathic pain.