In vivo imaging of structural dynamics in the spinal dorsal horn in a neuropathic pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
NISHIDA Kazuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疼痛 / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / in vivo標本 / 脊髄 / カルシウム / イメージング / in utero遺伝子導入法 / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / グルタミン酸作動性 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established in vivo calcium imaging of multiple spinal dorsal horn neurons by using a two-photon microscope and extracted three-dimensional neuronal activity maps of these neurons in response to cutaneous sensory stimulation.
We demonstrated inflammation-induced structural changes in dendrites in the spinal dorsal horn of two transgenic mice, expressing yellow fluorescent protein specific to the nervous system over the course of several hours. Structural changes such as the formation of spine-like structures and swelling of dendrites were observed in the spinal dorsal horn within 30 min after the multiple-site injections of complete Freund’s adjuvant, a chemical irritant, to a leg; and these changes continued for 5 h.
The present study first demonstrates by in vivo two-photon microscopy imaging that structural synaptic plasticity occurred in the spinal dorsal horn immediately after the injection of complete Freund’s adjuvant and may be involved in inflammatory pain.