The molecular mechanism of anti-allodynic effect of GDNF in the rat neuropathic pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Tetsuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90399147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGDNF / BDNF / NPY / 機械的知覚過敏 / ナトリウムチャネル / 神経障害性疼痛 / 後索核 / substance P / Nav1.7 / gracile nucleus / allodynia / pain / 神経因性疼痛 / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular mechanisms of mechanical allodynia using the rat L5 spinal nerve ligation model. Following peripheral nerve damage, the injured heavily myelinated primary afferent neurons up-regulated BDNF and NPY expression. Our data suggested that these neuropeptides were released in the ipsilateral gracile nucleus by spontaneous firing of these neurons and facilitated touch sense processing causing mechanical allodynia. Additionally, we found that muscle-innervating primary afferent neurons normally lacked Nav1.7, an alpha-subunit of voltage-gated sodium channel, but began to express this channel following nerve injury. Nav1.7 may exert an important role for spontaneous firing.